Ingredient Focus: Shea Butter


Shea Butter

Shea Butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. It is regularly used in moisturisers, lotions, soap or cosmetic products. In some African countries, Shea Butter is used in food preparations as it is edible. Shea Butter is a great substitute for cocoa butter although it is softer, as it melts at body temperature. The Shea tree grows in the wild across 21 African countries, namely Nigeria, Ghana, Senegal, Burkina Faso, Cameroon and more.

Shea Butter has a good amount of vitamins and good skin benefits. It contains oleic, stearic, linoleic and palmitic acids which helps to balance the oils on your skin. It has a significant level of antioxidants such as Vitamin A & E, protecting the skin from free radicals and healthy skin cell growth.

Shea Butter nourishes the skin making it excellent for delicate and sensitive skin for all ages.

6 reasons why Shea Butter is such a great ingredient:

  • Softens the skin and eliminates wrinkles
  • It won’t make your skin oily or greasy as its fast absorbing
  • It won’t clog pores and cause breakouts
  • May decrease scarring and stretch marks
  • It is anti-inflammatory and helps minimize skin irritations or flare ups
  • It’s an excellent emollient for dry skin, and eases the pain associated with tightness and itching

We purchase our Shea Butter from a Black Owned Australian business, Deluxe Shea Butter, who directly sources the Shea Butter from farmers in Ghana, West Africa. We believe it’s the best way to guarantee quality and allows us to be part of ensuring the farmers are well paid and taken care of. We use Shea Butter in our “Moisturising Body Butter Whip” which melts into the skin upon contact. We also use it in our “Hand Salves” and “Beard Balm”. This ingredient is our favourite skin food and has centuries and generations of history behind it.